Played
Cave Evil (Blast City): a real blast! Necromancers slugging it out underground, cool monsters, nice combat system. Was the first wizard to get killed, but had a neat kill pile!
Ventura : simple Italian renaissance game, but with room for conflict rather than impressing the king. Bit too abstract for me, though.
Test of Fire (Mayfair): what a disappointing grind!
2019: Arctic (Sinonis): political-economical conflict in the Arctic after global warming. Influence Russia, Norway, EU, US and Canada like in Imperial, but without the rondel. Sink a few ships and oil rigs. Incite strikes. Ameritrash in disguise.
Risk Legacy (Heidelberger): awesome. Intro game played in under an hour. Got to name a continent. What more can you want?
Lupin III (Ghenos): rules not fleshed out and quite a learning curve due to all the equipment and special cards. But lovely concept of one player planning defense, others planning the heist and the potential conflicts between Fujiko and the others.
Die Exorzisten (Sphinx): Fun card game with a priest, an ex-nun, a voodoo priest and a horror movie expert taking on the possessed. Great game to stitch each other up. Beautiful cartoon art work.
Rumble in the House (Flatlined): fun filler with great cartoon artwork.
Iron Sky (Revision Games): it doesn't get more Ameritrash than Nazi's on the Moon. Based on the upcoming movie. The game prototype has some nice mechanics, eg the combat cards, which are quick and clear. But right now it doesn't reward aggression, which is totally the opposite of what it should be. Slogging, bloody, destructive.... Nazi-like!
Heroica (Lego): lightest of light dungeon crawlers but probably good fun for 7 year olds. And forget about the rules in the box. Lego wants you to make your own. Use the convertible dice!. As long as you have fun.
7 Wonders (Asmodee): a Euro for a change and neat design although it doesn't get my blood flowing.
Flash Point (Stronghold): nice coop game on firefighting. Some specialised tasks, some ideas on HazMats etc.
Dominant Species (GMT): a brutally competitive evolution game, which is cool. But takes too long.
51st State New Era (Portal): the promise of interaction got me tempted, but the game doesn't seem to reward it.