Bugs: Recent Topics Paging, Uploading Images & Preview (11 Dec 2020)
Recent Topics paging, uploading images and preview bugs require a patch which has not yet been released.
Most Played Games of 2019
Here are my top 5:
Kaosball 15
Heroscape 13
Shards of Infinity 13
KeyForge 12
Epic Card Game 9
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Battle - 10
Betrayal Legacy - 9
Gloomhaven - 7
Monopoly Deal Card Game - 7
UNO - 7
Disney Villainous - 6
Guillotine - 6
Memoir '44 - 6
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- southernman
-
- Offline
- D10
-
- TOTALLY WiReD
- Posts: 4217
- Thank you received: 1527
Descent 2E 26 Legendary Encounters: Firefly 22 * Sword & Sorcery 13 * Gears of War 11 Runebound 2E 10 Legendary Encounters: Aliens 10 BANG! The Dice Game 10 * Nemesis/Lords of Hellas 9 *
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Zoo Ball - 12
Android: Netrunner Terminal Directive - 11
Cthulhu Death May Die - 10
Hellapagos - 9
Sorry! Sliders - 9
Ultimate Werewolf Legacy - 9
Conan/Proving Grounds/TTR First Journey - 8
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Posts: 845
- Thank you received: 703
Zombie Kidz Evolution - 37 times
Chronicles of Crime - 18 times (across expansions)
Hellapagos - 16 times
Machi Koro Legacy - 10 times
There's a Moose in the House - 9 times
Quirky Circuits - 8 times
Red Winter: The Soviet Attack at Tolvajärvi, Finland – 8-12 December 1939 - 7 times
The Mind - 6 times
I did play Dark Valley and Holland 44 once each and I am sure that each play took longer than all of the plays for some of the items on that list. They each took 6-8 hours to play.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Erik Twice
-
- Offline
- D8
-
- Needs explosions
- Posts: 2300
- Thank you received: 2650
8 Deep Sea Adventure
7 Cosmic Encounter
6 Arkham Horror LCG
6 Brass+Brass
6 Cryptid
5 Dune
5 Terraforming Mars
This is not an accurate list, but it's close enough in spirit. I must admit, besides the card games, Dune and a couple hits here and there, I'm not too happy with how the year turned out. I played a lot of games I didn't care about once and then only managed to get deep in a couple. I think my lack of planning and not arranging games in advance have been at fault here.
This year I want to be more careful and arrange games in advance to try and repeat plays instead of just joining whatever's on offer at the club.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Below are the "top 5" but with lots of ties.
Scythe (7)
Sword & Sorcery (7)
Dawn of the Zeds (Third edition) (6)
Folklore: The Affliction (5)
Azul (4)
Dungeon Degenerates: Hand of Doom (4)
The Resistance: Avalon (4)
Street Masters (4)
Century: Golem Edition (3)
Dungeons & Dragons: Waterdeep – Dungeon of the Mad Mage (3)
Loopin' Chewie (3)
The Mind (3)
Nemo's War (Second Edition) (3)
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Spirit Island 25
Pax Pamir (Second Edition) 8
Era: Medieval Age 7
Roll for the Galaxy 6
Wingspan 6
Arkham Horror: The Card Game 4
Fields of Arle 4
Ora et Labora 4
Arkham Horror 3
Next War: India-Pakistan 3
Pac-Man: The Board Game 3
So yeah, sufficed to say this house is very excited about the big spirit island expansion delivery this year.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Legomancer
-
- Offline
- D10
-
- Dave Lartigue
- Posts: 2944
- Thank you received: 3873
The City: 10
Rummikub: 9
Deep Sea Adventure: 8
Shards of Infinity: 7
NEOM: 6
Terraforming Mars: 6
Food Truck Champion: 5
Las Vegas: 5
Q.E.: 5
Qwixx Deluxe: 5
The Game: 5
Xia: Legends of a Drift System: 5
Rummikub is probably more. I play that with my mother-in-law when we visit and don't always log the plays.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
The Mind - 12
Escape the Dark Castle - 11
T.I.M.E Stories - 11
KeyForge - 8
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
DreadBall: The Futuristic Sports Game 22
The Supershow 8
Betrayal Legacy 5
The Walking Dead: All Out War 5
Qwirkle 4
Azul 3
Blood Bowl (2016 edition) 3
DreadBall Ultimate 3
Escape the Dark Castle 3
Love Letter 3
Talisman (Revised 4th Edition) 3
7 Wonders Duel 2
Batman: Gotham City Chronicles 2
Cthulhu Wars 2
Fury of Dracula (Third/Fourth Edition) 2
Survive: Escape from Atlantis! 2
Ticket to Ride 2
Unmatched: Battle of Legends, Volume One 2
The Walking Dead: Here's Negan – The Board Game 2
Wiz-War (eighth edition) 2
Axis & Allies & Zombies 1
BattleTech Introductory Box Set 1
Blood Rage 1
Dune 1
Horrible Haikus 1
Jaws 1
RUMBLESLAM 1
Spartacus: A Game of Blood & Treachery 1
Terraforming Mars 1
The Thing: Infection at Outpost 31 1
I had break throughs with The Walking Dead (AOW) and The Supershow. That was nice. I had a lot of disappointment with Betrayal Legacy. It's most certainly soured me on Legacy games going forward. A perceived slight from the publisher has completely turned me off Rumbleslam. The worst game for me was Horrible Haikus, but I'm not a party kind-of-gamer. But the game that was so bad, I couldn't even log it onto BGG? A Kickstarter party game - Charty Party.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Why didn’t it work for you? Just curious.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Jarvis wrote: Ah_Pook, as a Data Analytics nerd, I loved your post and presentation of your games played this year.
Yea BG Stats spits out all kinds of fun charts and stats if you use it to log your plays. Annoyingly I don't know where the time played stat is pulling from, since I don't enter times. It's a great program though, if you want that kind of thing.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.